State v. Smidt-Walker, 90030 (6-19-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3034 ( 2008 )
[…] Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175. A judgment should be reversed as against the manifest weight of the evidence "only in the exception case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Thompkins at 387. A finding that a conviction was supported by the manifest weight of the evidence necessarily includes a finding of sufficiency. Id. at 388.

    {¶ 17} Under R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), "no person with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent." There was ample evidence that appellant knowingly exerted control over Rice's personal property without Rice's consent and with a purpose to deprive Rice of the property.