State v. Bridgeford , 298 Neb. 156 ( 2017 )
[…] ground that their statutory and constitutional speedy trial rights
    were violated.
    Gerard asserts that his motion for absolute discharge should
    have been granted for the additional reason that he was denied
    due process.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which
    we resolve independently of the conclusion reached by the
    trial court.1
    ANALYSIS
    Statutory R ight
    Gerard and Judith argue that they did not permanently
    waive their statutory right to a speedy trial, as determined
    by the district court. Section 29-1207(4)(b) states in relevant
    part that “[a] defendant is deemed to have waived his or her
    right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from
    a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his
    1
    See, e.g., Pettit v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs., 
    291 Neb. 513
    , 
    867 N.W.2d 553
    (2015).
    - 161 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BRIDGEFORD
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 156
    or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory
    six-month period.” Gerard and Judith do not deny that their
    requests for continuances extended the trial date beyond the
    6-month period. Rather, they assert that the waiver language
    of § 29-1207(4)(b) does not apply because they requested