In Re Estate of Richards, Unpublished Decision (9-23-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In the appellant's motion to surcharge, he did not argue that the Estate was harmed by the appellee's sale of the property below the alleged current fair market value. As the magistrate found:

    It is not relevant to the facts herein based on the estate's inventory and appraisal, the offer to purchase by Plaintiff which was made as to his own appraisal and no objection by the other beneficiary, and the offer accepted by Defendant which was in excess of the estate's appraisal and that of Plaintiff.

    (Magistrate's Report at 14). As stated in R.C. 2115.02, "the inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent." The court appointed appraiser, appraised the property eight months after the decedent's death and found it to be worth $47,500. The fact that the property several years after the death of the decedent may be worth more than the earlier appraisals is irrelevant in terms of the appellee's duty to