in the Interest of G.C.M.M , 2020 COA 152 ( 2020 )
[…] that it had jurisdiction to determine the child’s paternity.
    ¶ 20   The UCCJEA covers a wide variety of child-custody matters,
    defined as child-custody determinations and child-custody
    proceedings. M.M.V., ¶ 17. The UCCJEA defines a child-custody
    determination as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court
    providing for the legal custody or physical custody of a child or
    allocating parental responsibilities with respect to a child or
    providing for visitation, parenting time, or grandparent or
    great-grandparent visitation with respect to a child.”
    § 14-13-102(3). A child-custody proceeding is “a proceeding in
    which legal custody or physical custody with respect to a child or
    the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child or
    visitation, parenting time, or grandparent or great-grandparent
    visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” § 14-13-102(4).
    ¶ 21   A paternity determination, standing alone, does not fall within
    the definition of a child-custody determination. A paternity
    9
    determination decides who will be a child’s legal parent. See
    N.A.H., 9 P.3d at 359. But it does not address issues concerning