In re Change of Name of J.W.B. , 2011 Ohio 1640 ( 2011 )
[…] trial court granted Appellee’s application for name change via Judgment Entry filed July
    1, 2010.
    {¶13} It is from this judgment entry Appellant appeals, raising as his sole
    assignment of error:
    {¶14} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN GRANTING THE
    PETITION TO CHANGE THE CHILD’S NAME FROM [J.W.B.] TO [J.L.M].”
    I
    {¶15} In his sole assignment of error, Appellant maintains the trial court abused
    its discretion in granting Appellee’s petition to change the child’s name from J.W.B. to
    J.L.M.
    {¶16} Name changes for minors are governed by R.C. 2717.01. The standard
    for deciding whether to permit a name change is “proof that ... the facts set forth in the
    application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant.”
    R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 
    85 Ohio St.3d 28
    , 30, 
    1999-Ohio-201
    . In determining
    whether a reasonable and proper cause for a name change has been established, a
    court must consider the best interest of the child. Id. at 32. A probate court's