State v. Bolden, Unpublished Decision (12-3-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] I. DEFENDANT WAS DENIED OF (SIC) DUE PROCESS OF THE LAW WHEN THE COURT CONVICTED HER UNDER SECTION 1533.71 OF THE OHIO REVISED CODE, WHICH IS UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE.

    II. DEFENDANT WAS DENIED DUE PROCESS OF THE LAW WHEN THE COURT ADMITTED AND CONSIDERED IMPROPER EVIDENCE TO WHICH TRIAL COUNSEL OBJECTED.

    III. DEFENDANT WAS DENIED HER RIGHT TO A FAIR TRIAL DUE TO PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT.

    IV. DEFENDANT WAS DENIED EFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL.

    I
    Appellant maintains, in her First Assignment of Error, that R.C. 1533.71 is unconstitutionally vague. We disagree.

    The portion of the statute appellant challenges provides as follows:

    Unless otherwise provided by division rule, any person desiring to engage in the business of raising and selling game birds, game quadrupeds, reptiles, amphibians, or fur-bearing animals in a wholly enclosed preserve of which the person is the owner or lessee, or to have game birds, game quadrupeds, reptiles, amphibians, or fur-bearing animals in captivity, shall apply in writing to the division of wildlife for a license to do so.

    * * *

    Appellant sets forth three main arguments in support of her vagueness argument. First, appellant contends R.C. 1533.71 fails to define fur-bearing.