State v. France, Unpublished Decision (3-16-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1204 ( 2006 )
[…] Intervention reflects the legislature's determination that when drug abuse is the cause or precipitating factor in the commission of an offense, it may be more beneficial to the individual and to the community as a whole to treat the cause rather that punish the crime. State v. Shoaf (2000),140 Ohio App. 3d 75, 77 * * *. If an offender satisfies all of the statutory eligibility requirements for intervention, the trial court has discretion to determine whether a particular offender is a good candidate for intervention. * * *

    {¶ 8} R.C. 2951.041(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (B) An offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:

    (1) The offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony, previously has not been through intervention in lieu of conviction under this section or any similar regimen, and is charged with a felony for which the court, upon conviction, would impose sentence under division (B)(2)(b) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code or with a misdemeanor.