IN RE C.S., RELATOR
[…] provided by section 160.304; or (2) the date of the first hearing in a proceeding to which
    the signatory is a party before a court to adjudicate an issue relating to the child, including
    child support. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.307 (Vernon 2002). Following the
    expiration of the period for rescission under section 160.307, a signatory may initiate a
    proceeding challenging the acknowledgment of paternity on the ground of fraud, duress
    or material mistake of fact. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    An adult signatory must initiate a proceeding challenging the acknowledgment “before the
    fourth anniversary of the date the acknowledgment . . . is filed with the bureau of vital
    statistics . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Proof by genetic
    testing of the male signatory’s non-paternity constitutes a material mistake of fact under
    section 160.308(a). See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308(d) (Vernon Supp. 2008).