Westfield Insurance Company v. Naje Al-Qaizy ( 2017 )
[…] in completing the application for the insurance policy and with regard to the disputed ownership
    and coverage of the Windstar under the policy. With reference to the availability of coverage
    under Naje’s insurance policy for the Windstar, a dispute existed, with Westfield asserting that
    the vehicle was titled to Allaa, but Allaa indicating that Naje had both possession and almost
    exclusive use of the vehicle for an extended time period, thus rendering Naje the “owner” of the
    vehicle in accordance with MCL 500.3101(2)(k)(i) (statutorily defining an “owner” as “[a]
    person . . . having the use of a motor vehicle . . . for a period that is greater than 30 days”).
    Once again, the trial court appears to have granted summary disposition despite the
    existence of a material factual dispute regarding these claims, necessitating remand to the trial
    court. The resolution of these factual disputes is integral to a determination of whether Westfield