Westfield Insurance Company v. Naje Al-Qaizy ( 2017 )
[…] registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
    insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” A separate subsection
    of this statutory provision, MCL 500.3101(2)(k), defines an “owner” to include:
    (i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a
    lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.
    * * *
    (iii) A person that holds the legal title to a motor vehicle . . . for a period that is
    greater than 30 days.
    Under MCL 500.3113, “[a] person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance
    benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . . . (b) The person was the
    owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . . . involved in the accident with respect to which the
    security required by section 3101 . . . was not in effect.”
    As discussed in Barnes v Farmers Ins Exch, 
    308 Mich App 1
    , 5-6; 862 NW2d 681 (2014)
    (citations omitted):
    The primary goal of the judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain
    and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.