In Re Waits, Unpublished Decision (10-15-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Appellant contends that he should not have been adjudicated delinquent based on the burglary charge, because the state failed to prove an essential element of the offense: that he knowingly entered the residence without privilege. Appellant contends that Ashley's invitation to enter her bedroom and the garage extended a privilege to him to enter other areas of the home.

    The offense of burglary is committed by "trespass[ing] in a permanent or temporary habitation of any person when any person other than an accomplice of the offender is present or likely to be present." R.C.2911.12(A)(4). The acts that constitute criminal trespass, a sine quanon of the offense of burglary, are delineated in R.C. 2911.21, which states in pertinent part:

    (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:

    (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;

    (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours when the offender knows he is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard.

    R.C. 2901.01(L) defines "privilege," a term upon which R.C. 2911.21 pivots, as meaning "an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, or bestowed by express or implied grant, or arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity."