State v. Wood, Unpublished Decision (7-15-2004) , 2004 Ohio 3903 ( 2004 )
[…] In addition, as a condition of his probation, the court ordered that Wood not be permitted to return to PMHA property.

    I. Constitutional Rights

    {¶ 12} In his first assignment of error, Wood contends that his detention and arrest for criminal trespass was an unconstitutional infringement of his right to freedom of association under the First Amendment and an unconstitutional infringement of his right to freedom of movement in intrastate travel in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.

    {¶ 13} Wood was convicted for criminal trespass under R.C.2911.21(A)(1), which states, "No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another." It is well established that a trespass can occur on public land3 The criminal-trespass statute also specifically notes, "It is no defense to a charge under this section that the land or premises involved was owned, controlled, or in custody of a public agency."4