Muerchke v. Storey, Unpublished Decision (10-28-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] GRE submits that a business liability policy issued to RCM, Inc. was designed and intended to protect only the professional corporation, and because RCM, Inc. did not request, expect, or pay for UM/UIM coverage it cannot be imposed as a matter of law. It further argues that the Lexus is neither "hired's nor "non-owned" because two of JAAK's shareholders are members of Muerchke's household.

    R.C. 3937.18 (A), in effect at the time the GRE policy was issued, provided in pertinent part:

    (A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are provided to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such persons:

    (1) Uninsured motorist coverage which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for bodily injury or death under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death suffered by any person insured under the policy. . . .

    * * *

    (2) Underinsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for an insured against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy, where the limits of coverage available for payment to an insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.

    (B) Coverages offered under division (A) of this section shall be written for the same limits of liability * * * *. (Emphasis added.)

    (C) The named insured may only reject or accept both coverages offered under division (A) of this section.