State v. Brady, Unpublished Decision (3-29-2007) , 2007 Ohio 1453 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 76} Within these assignment of error, defendant claims that the woman functions above the level at or above a thirteen year-old. He notes that this is the age at which the law determines that one is able to consent to sexual conduct and notes that the woman has had jobs. He therefore claims that there is insufficient evidence that her ability to resist was impaired due to her mental retardation.

    {¶ 77} R.C. 2907.03(A)(2) provides that "no person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * the offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired."

    {¶ 78} The relevant question is whether the woman's ability to appraise the nature of her conduct was diminished.