State v. Brady, Unpublished Decision (3-29-2007) , 2007 Ohio 1453 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 96} Moreover, the defendant offered testimony that the woman had limited functioning. He noted her immaturity and inability to care for herself. That conclusion would have been self-evident from having lived and been raised with the victim for over 30 years.

    {¶ 97} This claim is therefore without merit.

    {¶ 98} Defendant's tenth assignment of error states:

    {¶ 99} "The conviction for sexual battery as alleged in Count Nineteen is against the manifest weight of the evidence."

    {¶ 100} Pursuant to R.C. 2907.03(A), "No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * *

    {¶ 101} "(5) The offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person."