Salmons v. Bowers, Unpublished Decision (9-3-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In response to this inquiry, Salmons simply stated that they were located in the garage one day and the next time he had occasion to go to the garage, they were gone. Salmons testified that these were the only facts which he had to support his allegation of conversion. (Salmons Depo. 87-88). Therefore, Bowers avers that Salmons offered no evidence to support his claim for conversion.

    The Statute of Frauds provides that certain agreements, by statute, must be evidenced by a writing signed by the parties sought to be bound. R.C. 1335.05 states in relevant part:

    "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; * * *; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, * * *, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." (Emphasis added).

    A memorandum in writing, to be within the Statute of Frauds, needs to be signed by the party to be charged, and must contain the essential elements of the contract expressed with such clearness and certainty that they may be understood from the writing.