State v. Clifton, Unpublished Decision (4-9-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] R.C. 2953.08(F)(1)-(3). The sentence imposed upon the offender should be in accordance with the overriding purposes of felony sentencing, which are "to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.11(A).

    In this case, the trial court found that appellant posed the greatest likelihood of recidivism. R.C. 2929.12(D) states the following:

    The sentencing court shall consider all of the following that apply regarding the offender, and any other relevant factors, as factors indicating that the offender is likely to commit future crimes:

    (1) At the time of committing the offense, the offender was under release from confinement before trial or sentencing, under a sanction imposed pursuant to section 2929.16, 2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code, or under post-release control pursuant to section 2967.28 or any other provision of the Revised Code for an earlier offense.

    (2) The offender previously was adjudicated a delinquent child pursuant to Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code, or the offender has [*23] a history of criminal convictions.

    (3) The offender has not been rehabilitated to a satisfactory degree after previously being adjudicated a delinquent child pursuant to Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code, or the offender has not responded favorably to sanctions previously imposed for criminal convictions.

    (4) The offender has demonstrated a pattern of drug or alcohol abuse that is related to the offense, and the offender refuses to acknowledge that the offender has demonstrated that pattern, or the offender refuses treatment for the drug or alcohol abuse.

    (5) The offender shows no genuine remorse for the offense. (Emphasis added.)

    The trial court noted that appellant had committed the burglary while he was on post-release control.