Abbe Family Found. v. Portage Cty. Sheriff, Unpublished Decision (5-19-2006) , 2006 Ohio 2497 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 41} In Ohio, the right to a jury trial is "inviolate," substantive, and fundamental. See, Section 5, Article I of the Ohio Constitution; See, also, Kneisley v. Lattimer-Stevens Co. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 354, 356. However, there is no "right" to a jury trial unless that right is extended by statute or existed at common law prior to the adoption of our state Constitution. Id., citing, Belding v. State ex rel. Heifner (1929), 121 Ohio St. 393.

    {¶ 42} R.C. 2311.04, the statute addressing what may be tried to a jury and what may be tried to the bench, provides:

    {¶ 43} "Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.

    {¶ 44} "All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred."

    {¶ 45} Here, the Abbes' answer to Cadle's counterclaims and their own counterclaims sought further monetary relief.