Scarberry v. Scarberry, Unpublished Decision (2-1-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Ricky paid no consideration. He never exercised the dominion over the properties that a fee simple owner would. He did not collect the rents from the rental properties; they went to the plaintiffs. He did not collect rent from the plaintiffs. He did not take possession, maintain, or manage any of the properties. Indeed, his actions were consistent with plaintiffs' expression of intent, and things went on as if the deed had never been executed.

    The other part of R.C. 1302.05(B) is also applicable here: "unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."

    Hugh Daniel testified that he recommended the transfer and plaintiffs agreed because they would retain an interest. Attorney St.