Scarberry v. Scarberry, Unpublished Decision (2-1-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The court reasoned that if such testimony were admissible, the validity of any deed could be challenged by oral testimony alone.

    This is a strong point, but deeds can be challenged, and in a proper case based on the evidence, a court may order recision reformation, impose a constructive trust, or other remedy so that the deed does carry out the grantor's intent. The burden of proof in such a case is substantial in light of Ohio's parol evidence rule which provides as follows:

    § 1302.05 (UCC 2-202) Final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence.

    "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:

    "(A) by course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1301.11 of the Revised Code or by a course of performance as provided in section 1302.11 of the Revised Code; and