State v. Cook, Unpublished Decision (12-18-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] {¶ 15} Appellant's pretrial detention on the first conviction clearly falls within this definition.

    {¶ 16} R.C. 2949.12, which addresses the calculation of time, conveyance, and incarceration assignments of convicted felons exclusively, is also applicable here. This section states that the prisoner's sentencing order should also reflect, "* * * pursuant to section 2967.191 of the Revised Code * * * the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence." R.C. 2949.12.