Goines v. Lyndon Ins., Unpublished Decision (6-30-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3522 ( 2005 )
[…] Appellant specifically contends that summary judgment should not have been granted since Heather Williams, the business manager for Dutro Ford Lincoln Mercury who was also an agent for appellee Lyndon Insurance, told Linda Goines, the decedent, to answer "no" to questions on the credit life insurance application relating to Goines' health and medical treatment and/or diagnosis and told Goines that such questions "were not important and not material." We disagree.

    {¶ 25} R.C. 3923.14 states, in relevant part, as follows: "The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued."

    {¶ 26} In Buemi v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co. (1987), 37 Ohio App. 3d 113,524 N.E.2d 183, the Cuyahoga County Court of Appeals dealt with the issue of determining when statements were "willfully false" and "fraudulently made."