Emily R Varran v. Peter J Granneman ( 2015 )
[…] grandparenting time does not create a substantial risk of harm to the child’s
    mental, physical, or emotional health. To rebut the presumption created in this
    subdivision, a grandparent filing a complaint or motion under this section must
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the parent’s decision to deny
    grandparenting time creates a substantial risk of harm to the child’s mental,
    physical, or emotional health. If the grandparent does not overcome the
    presumption, the court shall dismiss the complaint or deny the motion. [Emphasis
    added.]
    However, MCL 722.27b(1) provides:
    A child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or
    more of the following circumstances:
    -13-
    (a) An action for divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment involving
    the child’s parents is pending before the court.
    (b) The child’s parents are divorced, separated under a judgment of
    separate maintenance, or have had their marriage annulled.
    (c) The child’s parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased.
    (d) The child’s parents have never been married, they are not residing in
    the same household, and paternity has been established by the completion of an
    acknowledgment of parentage under the acknowledgment of parentage act, 
    1996 PA 305
    , MCL 722.1001 to 722.1013, by an order of filiation entered under the
    paternity act, 
    1956 PA 205
    , MCL 722.711 to 722.730, or by a determination by a
    court of competent jurisdiction that the individual is the father of the child.[2]
    (e) Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.2b(13)], legal custody of
    the child has been given to a person other than the child’s parent, or the child is
    placed outside of and does not reside in the home of a parent.
    (f) In the year preceding the commencement of an action under subsection
    (3) for grandparenting time, the grandparent provided an established custodial
    environment for the child as described in [MCL 722.27], whether or not the
    grandparent had custody under a court order.
    Nothing in MCL 722.27b(1), which sets forth when a grandparent may seek a
    grandparenting time order, requires that there be a denial of grandparenting time before a
    grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order. In the present case, grandparents brought
    their motion for grandparenting time pursuant to MCL 722.27b(1)(d) and (f). Father has never
    disputed that, under MCL 722.27b(1)(d) and (f), grandparents could seek an order for
    grandparenting time.