Emily R Varran v. Peter J Granneman ( 2015 )
[…] -9-
    Troxel and forms the heart of father’s argument—that the amount of deference required by the
    statute is inadequate and thus renders the statute unconstitutional.
    On this issue, father relies principally on Hunter v Hunter, 
    484 Mich. 247
    ; 771 NW2d 694
    (2009). In Hunter, 
    484 Mich. 247
    , the Supreme Court addressed the conflicting presumptions
    that arise under the CCA when there is a custody dispute between a parent and a third-party with
    whom a child has an established custodial environment. Under MCL 722.25(1), in a custody
    dispute between a parent and a third party, a court “shall presume that the best interests of the
    child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is shown by
    clear and convincing evidence.” 
    Id. at 258.
    Under MCL 722.27(1)(c), a court may not modify a
    previous custody order or issue a new custody order so as to change the established custodial