Singh v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, Unpublished Decision (3-11-2004) , 2004 Ohio 1139 ( 2004 )
[…] 7. The Board of Tax Appeals erred by allowing BOR action of March 3, 2003 [to] stand, which in turn allowed Unconstitutionalerror of Property Tax being raised retroactively from January 1, 1999 through December 31, 1999.

    {¶ 6} Despite appellant's assigned errors, the sole issue on appeal is whether the BTA properly dismissed appellant's attempt to appeal from the BOR's March 3, 2003 letter advising appellant that the BTA's September 14, 2001 decision had been implemented.

    {¶ 7} Former R.C. 5717.01, pertinent to appellant's appeal, provides that "[a]n appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in section 5715.20 of the Revised Code." R.C. 5717.04, in turn, provides that BTA decisions may be appealed to the Supreme Court or the appropriate court of appeals within 30 days of entry of the decision.