in the Interest of K.R.L., a Minor Child ( 2014 )
[…] in the suit. The petition identified J.M. as the mother of both girls, Appellant as
    the “father and/or alleged father” of K.R.L., and A.W. as the “father and/or alleged
    father” of Z.P. DFPS sought to terminate the parent-child relationship with respect
    to each parent.
    2
    With respect to Appellant—who is the only parent appealing the trial court’s
    judgment in this case—the petition asserted: “If [Appellant] fails to appear and
    wholly defaults [DFPS] requests the Court to terminate the parent-child
    relationship between [Appellant and K.R.L.], pursuant to § 161.002(b)(1), Texas
    Family Code.” DFPS asserted that any parent-child relationship between K.K.L.
    and K.R.L. should be terminated under Family Code 161.002 if, “[a]fter being
    served with citation, [Appellant] has not responded by timely filing an admission
    of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” DFPS also sought
    to terminate Appellant’s parental rights because he had engaged in one or more of
    the enumerated acts or omissions listed in Family Code section 161.001.
    Initially, DFPS sought to serve Appellant with the suit by publication.