in the Interest of K.R.L., a Minor Child ( 2014 )
[…] The
    Family Code defines clear and convincing evidence as “the measure or degree of
    proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as
    to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.007 (Vernon 2014); 
    J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 264
    .
    Family Code section 161.002, entitled “Termination of the Rights of an
    Alleged Biological Father,” provides a method by which a court may involuntarily
    terminate the parent-child relationship. See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 161.002.
    Subsection 161.002(b) provides:
    (b) The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if:
    (1) after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely
    filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity
    under Chapter 160;
    (2) the child is over one year of age at the time the petition for
    termination of the parent-child relationship or for adoption is
    filed, he has not registered with the paternity registry under
    14
    Chapter 160, and after the exercise of due diligence by the
    petitioner:
    (A) his identity and location are unknown; or
    (B) his identity is known but he cannot be located;
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b). Here, the trial court found that Appellant had
    violated subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2).
    When determining a legal sufficiency point in a termination case, we review
    all the evidence in the light most favorable to the finding “to determine whether a