Heaton v. Carter, Unpublished Decision (2-13-2006) , 2006 Ohio 633 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 23} In Ross v. Farmers Ins. Group of Cos. (1998),82 Ohio St. 3d 281, the Supreme Court went on to hold: ". . . the statutory law in effect on the date of issue of each new policy is the law to be applied."

    {¶ 24} Accordingly, upon review of the record, the Grange policy in effect on the date of the accident, May 13, 2002, was the policy issued with an effective date of June 3, 2000. Therefore, the version of R.C. 3937.18, effective November 2, 1999, applies in the case sub judice. The statute states, in pertinent part:

    {¶ 25} "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are offered to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such insureds: