Heaton v. Carter, Unpublished Decision (2-13-2006) , 2006 Ohio 633 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 46} Upon review, the policy language set forth above refers only to the Grange policy. The language provides its maximum limit of liability for all claims arising from bodily injury to one person is $100,000. While the Grange provision complies with the language of subsection (H), we do not find this policy language dispositive of the issue before us. The issue sub judice does not involve "per person" versus "per accident" policy limits; rather, the issue involves set-off against unisured motorist coverage required under the statute and afforded under the policy.

    {¶ 47} R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) governs underinsured motoristcoverage, and provides, in part, as noted supra:

    {¶ 48} "Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverages, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." (Emphasis added.)

    {¶ 49} Subsection (A)(1) relating to uninsured motoristcoverage does not contain a similar provision permitting set-off against uninsured coverage arising under the policy. However, the Grange policy contains the following provision: