Sabo v. Sabo, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6586 ( 2003 )
[…] We disagree.

    {¶ 7} When reviewing the propriety of a trial court's determination in a domestic relations case, an appellate court reviews the trial court determinations under an abuse of discretion standard. Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144; see, also, Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Abuse of discretion is more than an error of law or judgment. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d at 219. Instead, "it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." Id., quoting State v. Adams, (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157.

    {¶ 8} R.C. 3105.01 sets forth the grounds upon which a divorce may be granted by a trial court. R.C. 3105.01 states, in pertinent part:

    "The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes:

    "(A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought;

    "(B) Willful absence of the adverse party for one year;

    "(C) Adultery;

    "(D) Extreme cruelty;

    "(E) Fraudulent contract;

    "(F) Any gross neglect of duty;

    "(G) Habitual drunkenness;