Sabo v. Sabo, Unpublished Decision (12-10-2003) , 2003 Ohio 6586 ( 2003 )
[…] Such a decision by the trial court, she has argued, is an abuse of discretion. We disagree.

    {¶ 25} Property distribution awards are reviewed under the same abuse of discretion standard as are spousal support award determinations. Briganti v. Briganti (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 220, 222. Pursuant to R.C. 3105.171(B), marital property should be divided equally between the spouses unless such a division would be inequitable. When making a division of marital property, the trial court shall consider all relevant factors, including those set forth in R.C. 3105.171(F). The factors set forth in R.C. 3105.171(F) are:

    "(1) The duration of the marriage;

    "(2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses;

    "(3) The desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to reside in the family home for reasonable periods of time, to the spouse with custody of the children of the marriage;

    "(4) The liquidity of the property to be distributed;

    "(5) The economic desirability of retaining intact an asset or an interest in an asset;

    "(6) The tax consequences of the property division upon the respective awards to be made to each spouse;