Curie v. Curie, Unpublished Decision (11-17-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6098 ( 2006 )
[…] No. 2348, 1976 Ohio App. LEXIS 6792, at 4. "This [limitation] * * * is evident, and precludes such court from making any custody of children order to any persons other than either of the parents or other relative of such parents. It is a mandatory statutory directive." Id.6 "The power to determine [a] court's jurisdiction is conferred on the General Assembly by Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio Constitution. The court may not expand its jurisdiction outside the statutory bounds which the General Assembly has set."Vance, supra, at ¶ 118.

    {¶ 34} Alternatively, R.C. 2151.23 governs the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. In re Poling (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 211,213. This section provides in part:

    {¶ 35} "(A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows:

    {¶ 36} "(1) Concerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be a[n] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child * * *."

    {¶ 37} Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to place appellants in the custody of ACCSB, and as such, they were not legally in the custody of the state.