State v. Riester, Unpublished Decision (7-21-2006) , 2006 Ohio 3769 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 7} Riester filed a notice of appeal of the trial court's judgment entry in relation to the charge in case No. 04 CRB 05149 on February 17, 2005. In addition, Riester filed a notice of appeal of the trial court's judgment entry relating to case No. 04 CRB 05022 on April 7, 2005. Riester's other appeal is also decided today.1

    {¶ 8} Riester raises two assignments of error. His first assignment of error is:

    {¶ 9} "The trial court abused its discretion when it denied appellant's right to due process of law under theFourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and Sections 10 and 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution after it found appellant guilty of contempt without allowing him to present a defense."

    {¶ 10} Riester was charged with contempt in violation of R.C.2705.02, which provides, in part:

    {¶ 11} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

    {¶ 12} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]"