In the Interest of J.C., Minor Child ( 2018 )
[…] provided in section 232.37.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.88
     (2018). Section 232.37 requires
    service “upon the known parents . . . of a child” and requires the service to be
    5
    “made personally by the sheriff” or, if the court determines personal service is
    impracticable, by certified mail. 
    Id.
     at § 232.37(1), (4). Hearings may not take
    place without a parent except if the parent “fails to appear after reasonable
    notification” or “if the court finds that a reasonably diligent effort has been made to
    notify the child’s parent.” Id. at § 232.38(1); see also id. at §§ 232.112(1) (“[N]otice
    [of termination petitions] may be dispensed with in the case of any such person
    whose name or whereabouts the court determines is unknown and cannot be
    ascertained by reasonably diligent search.”); 232.88 (“[N]otice shall be waived
    regarding a person who was notified of the adjudicatory hearing and who failed to
    appear.”). A diligent search “is measured not by the quantity of the search but the
    quality of the search.” Qualley v. State Fed. Sav. & Loan, 
    487 N.W.2d 353