United States v. Joyce Allen , 712 F. App'x 527 ( 2017 )
[…] taken that money.
    h. Analysis
    The foregoing represents only a fraction of the evidence presented in Allen’s trial. We
    find that this evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could reasonably
    have led a rational trier of fact to find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Allen knowingly took
    part in the alleged conspiracies, whether through active participation or deliberate ignorance.
    2. Uttering Fraudulent Securities
    Allen was convicted of six counts of uttering fraudulent securities, in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 513(a) (“§ 513”). Section 513(a) criminalizes the uttering of counterfeited securities
    “of an organization . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 513(a). “[T]he term ‘organization’ means a legal entity,
    13
    No. 15-5525, United States v. Allen
    other than a government, established or organized for any purpose, and includes a corporation,
    company, association, firm, partnership, . . . or any other association of persons which operates
    in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(4).
    Allen argues that the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law to support her § 513(a)
    convictions because Benchmark was a fictitious entity and, therefore, could not constitute an
    “organization” operating in interstate commerce.