Haas v. Behr Dayton Thermal Prod., Unpublished Decision (2-9-2007) , 2007 Ohio 571 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 7} Appellants are Mr. Haas, a Maintenance Supervisor employed by Behr since 1995, Mr. Cromer, an Area Supervisor employed by Behr since 1984, and Mr. Shock, a Production Supervisor employed by Behr since 1986. They brought this action on January 27, 2005, on behalf of "all persons who were employed by Behr in the positions of Area Supervisor, Maintenance Supervisor, and Production Supervisor at any time from October 1, 2002 to the present." (Compl. at ?16.) On the merits, they claimed that BDTP violated the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), as it applies through R.C. 4111.03, when it eliminated overtime pay beginning on October 1, 2002 to the present.

    {¶ 8} R.C. 4111.03 states that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the `Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,'52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as amended." Section 13 of the FLSA provides an exemption from the minimum wage and overtime requirements for employees "employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity."