State v. Dunville, Unpublished Decision (10-11-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] R.C.2901.05(A).

    We agree with the well-reasoned decision of the trial court. R.C. 2901.05 provides that an affirmative defense is that which involves "an excuse or justification peculiarly within the knowledge of the accused, on which [she] can be fairly required to adduce supporting evidence." An affirmative defense justifies conduct that is otherwise prohibited by law. Hurt v. Ohio LiquorControl Commission (Nov. 26, 1997), Montgomery App. No. 16232, unreported; State v. Thomas (Aug. 29, 1997), Hamilton App. No. C-960242, unreported.

    R.C. 2903.16(A) provides:

    No caretaker shall knowingly fail to provide a functionally impaired person under the caretaker's care with any treatment, care, goods, or service that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired person when this failure results in physical harm or serious physical harm to the functionally impaired person.

    Before a functionally-impaired person's refusal of care can be considered a complete defense rather than an affirmative defense, it must negate an essential element of the offense rather than justify the defendant's conduct. The asserted refusal of care must be tantamount to a denial that an unlawful act was committed for it to be considered a complete defense.Thomas. The functionally-impaired person's refusal of care will not change the fact that the caretaker did not provide treatment, care, goods, or services necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally-impaired person, or that physical harm or serious physical harm resulted from the lack of care. Instead, refusal of care justifies the caretaker's failure to provide necessary services once the refusal of care is expressed. Thus, the trial court was correct in finding that the functionally-impaired person's refusal of care is an affirmative defense to the charge of failing to provide for a functionally-impaired person.

    Appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that she had not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Robert refused her care. On one hand, testimony was presented that Robert had refused Yauss' suggestion that he seek alternative care through Adult Protective Services.