State v. Beeghley, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] {¶ 27} "(3) If *** the physical harm is such that the property cannot be restored substantially to its former condition, the value of the property, in the case of personal property, is the cost of replacing the property with new property of like kind and quality, and, in the case of real property or real property fixtures, is the difference in the fair market value of the property immediately before and immediately after the offense."

    {¶ 28} The statutory scheme set forth at R.C. 2909.11(B)(2) — (3) prescribes three different methods for computing "the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved" for the purpose of determining whether the five hundred dollar threshold at R.C.2909.03(B)(2)(b) has been met. Where property can be "restored substantially to its former condition," then the amount of physical harm is the reasonable cost of restoration. R.C. 2909.11(B)(2). If, however, the physical harm done to the property is such that restoration is impossible, then the value of the property is its replacement cost for personalty, and "the difference in the fair market value of the property immediately before and immediately after the offense" for realty. R.C.2909.11(B)(3).