State v. Beeghley, Unpublished Decision (3-19-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

    {¶ 9} "`Sufficiency' is a term of art meaning that legal standard which is applied to determine whether the case may go to the jury or whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the jury verdict as a matter of law." (Quotations omitted.) State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St.3d 380, 386. A reversal of a verdict based on the insufficiency of the evidence means that no rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty. Id.

    {¶ 10} R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) provides:

    {¶ 11} "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

    {¶ 12} "(1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent[.]"

    {¶ 13} R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(a) provides that a violation of R.C.2909.03(A)(1) is a misdemeanor of the first degree, except as otherwise provided in R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(b). R.C. 2909.03(B)(2)(b), in turn, provides that a violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) is a felony of the fourth degree "[i]f the value of the property or the amount of the physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more[.]"