Priscilla Celestine v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] [10]         Celestine does not challenge DFPS’s refusal to consent to standing under section 102.006.  She does, however, challenge DFPS’s refusal to consent to the adoption under section 162.010.  Pursuant to section 162.010, the children’s managing conservator, DFPS, must file a written consent to the adoption.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.010(a) (Vernon 2008).  The court, however, may waive the consent requirement if it finds that the consent has been refused or revoked without good cause. Id.  Furthermore, a “hearing on the issue of consent shall be conducted by the court without a jury.”  Id.  Although section 162.010 requires the court to hold a hearing to determine whether DFPS has refused or revoked its consent to the adoption without good cause, section 102.006 contains no such provisions with respect to standing.  Cf. In re A.M. and B.M., No. 04-09-00069-CV, 2010 Tex. App.