Priscilla Celestine v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] Exchange of Benches Doctrine

    The Texas Constitution and Government Code give district courts broad discretion to exchange benches and enter orders on other cases in the same county, even without a formal order memorializing the exchange or transfer.  In re U.S. Silica Co., 157 S.W.3d 434, 439 (Tex. 2005); Tex. Const. art. V, § 11 (“[T]he District Judges may exchange districts, or hold courts for each other when they may deem it expedient”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.094(a) (Vernon 2005) (stating that district court judges may “hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter.  The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred.  The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter.”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.303(a) (Vernon 2004) (allowing district court judges in multi-court counties to transfer any civil or criminal matters on their docket to another district court in the same county and to “exchange benches or districts from time to time”).