Priscilla Celestine v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”); Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. § 24.601(b) (Vernon 2004) (stating that “family district courts” have primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters, including adoptions and other suits affecting parent-child relationship); Tex. Gov’t. Code Ann. §§ 24.607, 24.617, 24.621 (Vernon 2004) (identifying 309th and 313th as family district courts); see also Tex. Govt. Code Ann. § 24.601(a) (Vernon 2004) (stating that family district court’s “jurisdiction is concurrent with that of other district courts in the county in which it is located”).

    The question before this Court now is whether the 313th District Court’s exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over the children deprived the 309th District Court of jurisdiction in this particular case, as Celestine contends.