Priscilla Celestine v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2010 )
[…] Before we can delve into the merits of Celestine’s arguments, however, we must first address yet another preliminary matter: Celestine’s standing to file the petition for adoption.

    DFPS contends that Celestine did not have standing to file her petition for adoption pursuant to section 102.006.  If DFPS is correct, and Celestine does not have standing, then the trial court’s dismissal of her petition was proper.  See In re C.M.C., 192 S.W.3d 866, 870 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.).  Section 102.006, entitled “Limitations on Standing,” provides in pertinent part that if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by “a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.006(a)(3) (Vernon 2008). These limitations, however, do not apply if the petitioner “has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order” or “has the consent of the child’s managing conservator, guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.006(b)(1)–(2) (Vernon 2008).