State v. Steele, Unpublished Decision (3-7-2005) , 2005 Ohio 943 ( 2005 )
[…] Therefore, we will consider appellant's first assignment of error accordingly.

    {¶ 13} In reviewing a record for sufficiency of evidence to support a conviction, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

    {¶ 14} Appellant was convicted of 26 counts of pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor, in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) and (A)(5).

    {¶ 15} R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) provides: "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity * * *."

    {¶ 16} R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) provides: "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity * * *."

    {¶ 17} Appellant was also convicted of 26 counts of illegal use of a minor in nudity-oriented material, in violation of R.C. 2907.323(A)(1) and (A)(3).