State v. Lopez, Unpublished Decision (2-14-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] The section goes on to provide that the state, political subdivision, or victim in whose favor the judgment runs "may bring an action to do any of the following," identifying under subparagraphs 1(a)-(c)(i)-(ii) a number of statutory proceedings the judgment creditor may employ.

    {¶ 12} The State relies on R.C. 2929.18(D)(1)(a) for authority that allows the court to execute on the Defendant's personal property as it did. That section permits "an execution against the property of the judgment debtor under Chapter 2329 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2329.09 authorizes writs of execution which "shall command the officer to whom it is directed to levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor." R.C. 2929.091 commands the clerk to notify the debtor that the writ has issued. The form of notice the statute prescribes includes a right to request a hearing to determine whether the property to be seized is exempt from execution under state and/or federal law.