State v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (4-26-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] (a) Under the "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act" is required to bear a label containing the legend "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription" or "Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian" or any similar restrictive statement, or "may be dispensed only upon a prescription";

    Pursuant to R.C. 4729.02(D)(1)(a), nitrous oxide is a dangerous drug if it is required to bear either of the federal warning labels mentioned in that statute or "any similar restrictive statement." 21 C.F.R. 201.161 exempts nitrous oxide intended for drug use from the 21 C.F.R. 210.100(b)(2), (3) and (c)(1) labeling requirements provided the nitrous oxide bears the following warning statement:

    "Warning — Administration of nitrous oxide may be hazardous or contraindicated. For use only by or under the supervision of a licensed practitioner who is experienced in the use and administration of nitrous oxide and is familiar with the indications, effects, dosages, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and with the hazards, contraindications, and side effects and the precautions to be taken."

    It appears that the above warning statement qualifies as "a similar restrictive statement" as that term is used in R.C.4729.02(D). Thus, it appears that nitrous oxide intended for drug use qualifies as a "dangerous drug" as that term is defined in R.C. 4729.02(D).