Graceland Care Center of New Albany, LLC v. Teresa Hamlet ( 2017 )
[…] action are not provided with notice of a judge’s ruling at the time the judge
    signs an order. Rather, only after the order is filed with the clerk of court are
    the parties given notice of the order and provided with an opportunity to
    comply with the order.
    
    Bowman, 335 S.C. at 92
    , 515 S.E.2d at 261.
    ¶24.   Numerous other state courts have similarly held. See also In re Trust by Crawford,
    
    20 Neb. Ct. App. 502
    , 510, 
    826 N.W.2d 284
    , 291 (2013); DeHaven v. Hall, 
    753 N.W.2d 429
    ,
    439 (S.D. 2008) (quoting S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-58 (West 2017)) (“An order ‘becomes
    complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the
    clerk, and filed in the clerk’s office.’”); Simpson v. Simpson, 
    377 S.C. 519
    , 525, 
    660 S.E.2d 274
    , 277-78 (S.C. Ct. App. 2008); Hill v. State, 
    281 Ga. 795
    , 799, 
    642 S.E.2d 64
    (2007); In
    re Guardianship of Hollins, 
    114 Ohio St. 3d 434
    , 439, 
    872 N.E.2d 1214
    , 1218-19 (2007);