Boyd v. Sanders, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2005) ( 2005 )
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.

    In 1995, DNA test results showed that Sanders was not the father of Zealretta Boyd. Within months of obtaining those results, Sanders moved to vacate the paternity determination under Civ.R. 60(B). The juvenile court denied the motion, and we affirmed that decision in Boyd v.Sanders.1 There, we held that Civ.R. 60(B)(2) limits the timeperiod to vacate a paternity determination to one year from the date of the paternity judgment. But in July 2000, R.C. 3119.961 (formerly codified as R.C. 3113.211) became effective, providing that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions to the contrary in Civil Rule 60(B) and in accordance with this section, a person may file a motion for relief from a final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that determines that the person * * * is the father of a child or from a child support order under which the person or male minor is the obligor." Thus, in August 2001, Sanders moved, without counsel, to vacate the paternity award and his child-support obligations. The juvenile court denied the motion. Sanders did not appeal from that decision.