In the matter of Se.G. and So.G.: R.N. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Mother has a substantiated allegation of “environment life[/]health
    endangering” from 2011, which was the last time she had contact with the
    children.
    [16]   Based on the findings and the record in this case, it was not clearly erroneous
    for the court to conclude that coercive intervention is required, to ensure
    appropriate treatment for the children.
    II. Dispositional Order
    [17]   Mother also contends that the court erred when it ordered that visitation would
    not start until recommended by a psychologist. Mother argues that under
    Indiana Code section 31-34-19-6, it is impermissible for a court to allow a
    psychologist to determine when visitation will begin.
    [18]   Section 31-34-19-6 provides, in relevant part:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    *****
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 31A01-1509-JC-1476 | May 16, 2016   Page 9 of 11
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    [19]   In this case, the court did enter a dispositional order that will ultimately give
    Mother a “reasonable opportunity” to participate in the care of her children.
    The children’s therapist testified at the fact-finding and dispositional hearings