State v. Avery, Unpublished Decision (6-8-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus.

    The relevant elements of the offense of murder are provided in R.C. 2903.02(A) which states "[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * *." The corpus delicti, meaning the body or substance of a crime, in a homicide prosecution involves two elements, i.e. the fact of death and the existence of the criminal agency of another as the cause of death. State v Manago (1974), 38 Ohio St. 2d 223, 226. Under R.C. 313.19, the coroner's verdict provides the legally accepted "cause of death." R.C. 313.19 states in relevant part:

    "The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate, filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted cause of death, * * *."

    Although the coroner's verdict establishes the physiological cause of death, it does not assign criminal responsibility for the death. State v.