Taft v. West American Insurance, Unpublished Decision (2-12-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] For instance, the Supreme Court of Minnesota has interpreted the term "the insured" found in the intentional fraud provision of the Minnesota standard fire insurance policy as evidence of the legislature's intent that innocent co-insured must be permitted to collect insurance proceeds despite an insurance company's attempt to exclude such coverage in a policy prohibiting recovery when "an insured" intentionally caused the loss. Watson v. United Serv.Auto. Assn. (Minn. 1997), 566 N.W.2d 683.1 Taft argues that the Ohio legislature has similarly expressed such an intention in R.C. 3929.25 which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    "A person, company, or association insuring any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurable value fixed, by such agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid. * * *." (Emphasis added.)

    West American denied that Ohio law required the exclusionary clause of its policy to be construed in the manner described in Taft's cross-motion for summary judgment.