Esposito v. Caputo, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Id.

    {¶ 17} "Generally, in determining the applicable statute of limitations, courts must look to the type of injury claimed and not to the form of the cause of action asserted." Portale v. BerkshireCondominium Owners Assoc., (Oct. 13, 1994), 8th Dist. No. 66793, 1994 Ohio App. LEXIS 4635, at 7-8. "An action by a vendee against the builder-vendor of a completed residence for damages proximately caused by failure to construct in a workmanlike manner using ordinary care, a dutyimposed by law, is an action in tort to which the four-year statute of limitations set forth in R.C. 2305.09(D) is applicable." (Emphasis sic.) Id. at 8-9.

    {¶ 18} R.C. 2305.09 provides that:

    {¶ 19} "An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

    {¶ 20} "***

    {¶ 21} "(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code."

    {¶ 22} Thus, negligence claims alleging damage to real property are subject to a four-year limitations period under R.C. 2305.09(D).