Drinkard v. Drinkard, Unpublished Decision (2-13-2006) , 2006 Ohio 680 ( 2006 )
[…] {¶ 20} We therefore find no abuse of discretion in the court's valuation of the marital residence. Appellant's Second Assignment of Error is overruled.

    III.
    {¶ 21} In his Third Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in awarding appellee $500 in attorney fees. We disagree.

    {¶ 22} An award of attorney's fees lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Rand v. Rand (1985),18 Ohio St.3d 356, 359, 481 N.E.2d 609. R.C. 3105.73 (A) reads as follows: "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."