Hieber v. Hieber, Unpublished Decision (10-20-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The trial court then set a portion of appellant's contempt motion for hearing. Appellant appeals, raising five assignments of error.

    Assignment of Error No. 1:

    The trial court erred in its November 3, 1999 Judgment Entry when it failed to provide the parties the opportunity to review and respond to the court-appointed expert's accounting.

    In her first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by utilizing Russell's summary without allowing the parties the opportunity to cross-examine Russell with regard to the report.

    R.C. 2317.39 states, in pertinent part:

    Whenever an investigation into the facts of any case, civil or criminal, pending at the time of such investigation in any court, is made, conducted, or participated in, directly or indirectly, by any court or any department thereof, through public employees, paid private investigators, * * * or any other persons, and a report of such investigation is prepared for submission to the court, the contents of such report shall not be considered by any judge * * * unless the full contents have been made readily available and accessible to all parties to the case or their counsel.

    Thus, a trial court does not err in considering a report, in the absence of sworn testimony, when prepared pursuant to the trial court's order. Miller v.