State v. Jain, Unpublished Decision (2-27-2004) , 2004 Ohio 893 ( 2004 )
[…] Blakemore v.Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St. 3d 217, 219.

    {¶ 14} In his first argument, appellant claims that because the bill of information included multiple offenses in one count, it was void as being duplicitous. The court finds no merit in this assignment of error.

    {¶ 15} Crim.R. 12(C)(2) provides that, "(d)efenses and objections based on defects in the indictment, information, or complaint" must be raised before trial. The failure to raise these issues before trial results in a waiver of these defenses or objections. Crim.R. 12(H).

    {¶ 16} Additionally, R.C. 2941.29 states that, "[n]o indictment or information shall be quashed, set aside, or dismissed, or motion to quash be sustained, * * * nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment or information, unless the objection to such indictment or information, specifically stating the defect claimed, is made prior to the commencement of thetrial, or at such time