In re Grandparent Visitation of Pfalzgraf ( 2008 )
[…] the party requesting visitation rights does not have to give up their time with the child to
    allow [grandparent] visitation."
    The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, for which the standard of review
    is de novo, and the "primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent, the
    surest and most reliable indicator of which is the statutory language itself, given its plain and
    ordinary meaning." People v. Perry, 
    224 Ill. 2d 312
    , 323 (2007). Section 607 of the Act
    refers to both "custody" and "visitation," while subsection (a-5)(1)(B)'s directive that "[t]he
    visitation of the grandparent *** must not diminish the visitation of the parent who is not
    related to the grandparent *** seeking visitation" refers only to the latter (750 ILCS
    5/607(a-5)(1)(B) (West 2006)). Thus, given its language's plain and ordinary meaning, the
    directive only precludes a court from granting grandparent visitation that diminishes the
    unrelated parent's visitation time.