In re Grandparent Visitation of Pfalzgraf ( 2008 )
[…] On April 11, 2007, the parties' attorneys advised the circuit court that the parties were
    in agreement that the petitioners should have visitation with China but that the parties
    1
    disagreed with regard to when that visitation should occur. The petitioners wanted the
    proposed visitation to occur during the respondent's custody time because they did not want
    to diminish Michael's visitation time with China, but the respondent did not want the
    petitioners' visitation time to diminish her custody time. Counsel directed the court's
    attention to section 607 of the Act and, in particular, to subsection (a-5)(1)(B), which
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The visitation of the grandparent *** must not
    diminish the visitation of the parent who is not related to the grandparent *** seeking
    visitation[.]" 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(1)(B) (West 2006). After reviewing section 607 of the
    Act, the circuit court directed counsel to prepare the following order, which the court entered
    the same day:
    "Cause comes on for hearing on petition for grandparent visitation.