In re Grandparent Visitation of Pfalzgraf ( 2008 )
[…] may petition the court for visitation under certain circumstances. Lulay v. Lulay, 
    193 Ill. 2d 455
    , 474 (2000). As with any visitation decision, the overriding concern in a proceeding on
    a petition for grandparent visitation is the best interests of the child. Weybright v. Puckett,
    
    262 Ill. App. 3d 605
    , 608 (1994).
    It is presumed that "a fit parent's decision to deny or limit [grandparent] visitation is
    in the child's best interests." Wickham v. Byrne, 
    199 Ill. 2d 309
    , 318 (2002). This
    presumption is reflected in section 607(a-5)(3) of the Act (Flynn v. Henkel, 
    227 Ill. 2d 176
    (2007), No. 103946, slip op. at 5-6 (November 29, 2007)), which provides, in pertinent part,
    as follows:
    "[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that a fit parent's actions and decisions
    regarding grandparent *** visitation are not harmful to the child's mental, physical,
    or emotional health. The burden is on the party filing a petition under this Section to
    prove that the parent's actions and decisions regarding visitation times are harmful to
    the child's mental, physical, or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(3) (West
    2006).
    4
    Here, the respondent, as China's custodial parent, advised that she did not want the
    petitioners' visitation time to diminish her custody time. It is presumed that the respondent's