Langley v. Federal Kemper Life Assurance, Unpublished Decision (9-28-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Federal Kemper was quick to accept payment from Mr. Langley and even to demand an additional premium when the application revealed that Mr. Langley was a smoker, but has refused to pay the benefits Mr. Langley thought he was buying.

    R.C. 3911.06 makes the grant of judgment on behalf of Federal Kemper even more inappropriate. The Ohio Legislature has clearly narrowed the ability of insurance companies to avoid payment of benefits for information provided or not provided in application for insurance. R.C.3911.06 reads:

    No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would have not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer.

    In essence, R.C. 3911.06 requires proof of common law fraud before an insurance company can refuse to pay. No evidence of fraud is present in this case.

    As a result of the foregoing, I believe that summary judgment should not have been granted to Federal Kemper.