Burdess v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 298 Neb. 166 ( 2017 )
[…] 14
    350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 11, § 001 (2007).
    15
    Id.
    - 172 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    BURDESS v. WASHINGTON CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 166
    or uses without regard to the actual value the land would have
    for other purposes or uses.” Because Burdess’ wasteland is
    “not suitable for agricultural or horticultural purposes,”16 he
    argues that it must necessarily be valued at $0 per acre.
    However, Burdess ignores the statutory provisions that dic-
    tate how special value is to be determined. Section 77-201(3)
    sets forth that certain agricultural land and horticultural land,
    such as Burdess’ wasteland, shall be valued for taxation at
    75 percent of its special value. Regarding calculation of spe-
    cial value, § 77-1346 sets forth that the “Tax Commissioner
    shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to be used
    by county assessors . . . in determining the special valua-
    tion of such land for agricultural or horticultural purposes
    under section 77-1344.” Thus, to determine whether the Board
    was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable in its valuation of
    the wasteland, we must turn to 350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch.
    11, § 005 (2007), which sets forth how special value is to
    be determined.
    Subsection 005.02B of 350 Neb. Admin.