Burdess v. Washington Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 298 Neb. 166 ( 2017 )
[…] Constitution,7 the Legislature has made agricultural land and
    horticultural land a separate and distinct class of property for
    purposes of property taxation.8 While most real property is
    valued for taxation purposes at 100 percent of its actual value
    (“[a]ctual value” is “the market value of real property in the
    ordinary course of trade”9), the Legislature has determined
    that agricultural land and horticultural land shall be valued
    3
    Lozier Corp, supra note 2.
    4
    Id.
    5
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1359
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2016) (“[a]gricultural
    land and horticultural land means a parcel of land . . . which is primarily
    used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, including wasteland lying
    in or adjacent to and in common ownership or management with other
    agricultural land and horticultural land”) (emphasis supplied).
    6
    350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 14, § 002.54 (2007).
    7
    See Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1.
    8
    § 77-1359. See, also, Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1(4).
    9
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-112
     (Reissue 2009).
    - 171 -