In Re Estate of Schlegel v. Schlegel, Unpublished Decision (12-22-2006) , 2006 Ohio 6939 ( 2006 )
[…] I.
    {¶ 29} Essentially, the issues in this case are whether the trial court's decision relative to the appraisals was statutorily correct and whether the precatory words contained in the Will, even though such clearly represent the wish of the deceased, are obligatory. We note that the court recognized such words as non-binding but some indication of reliance thereon seems to be indicated.

    {¶ 30} While Appellee argues that the correct appraisal is the highest and best use, such standard is not applicable to an estate appraisal.

    {¶ 31} Revised Code § 2115.02 provides:

    {¶ 32} "Within three months after the date of the executor's or administrator's appointment, unless the probate court grants an extension of time for good cause shown, the executor or administrator shall file with the court an inventory of the decedent's interest in real estate located in this state and of the tangible and intangible personal property of the decedent that is to be administered and that has come to the executor's or administrator's possession or knowledge. The inventory shall set forth values as of the date of death of the decedent. If a prior executor or administrator has done so, a successor executor or administrator need not file an inventory, unless, in the opinion of the court, it is necessary.

    {¶ 33} "Any asset, the value of which is readily ascertainable, is not required to be appraised but shall be included in the inventory."