Linden Medical Pharmacy v. Bd. of Pharmacy, Unpublished Decision (5-8-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The judgment of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas is affirmed in part and reversed in part, and this cause is remanded to that court for further proceedings in accordance with law and consistent with this opinion.

    ____________________ PETREE, J.

    BOWMAN and TYACK, JJ., concur.

    1 The Notice of Opportunity was addressed to "Linden Medical Pharmacy, Inc. c/o Jerome C. Broering, R.Ph."

    2 "Terminal distributor of dangerous drugs" is defined in R.C.4729.01(Q) as: "a person who is engaged in the sale of dangerous drugs at retail, or any person, other than a wholesale distributor or a pharmacist, who has possession, custody, or control of dangerous drugs for any purpose other than for that person's own use and consumption, and includes pharmacies, hospitals, nursing homes, and laboratories and all other persons who procure dangerous drugs for sale or other distribution by or under the supervision of a pharmacist or licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs."

    3 Paragraph (1) of the Notice of Opportunity did not allege a violation against Linden.