Linden Medical Pharmacy v. Bd. of Pharmacy, Unpublished Decision (5-8-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] 3 Paragraph (1) of the Notice of Opportunity did not allege a violation against Linden. It reads: "Records of the Board of Pharmacy indicate that you (Jerome C. Broering, R.Ph.) are the Responsible Pharmacist at Linden Medical Pharmacy pursuant to Sections 4729.27 and4729.55 of the Ohio Revised Code and Rule 4729-5-11 of the Ohio Administrative Code."

    4 During the relevant time period, Broering was the "Responsible Person" listed on Linden's terminal distributor license.

    5 R.C. 4729.27 provides: "A person not a pharmacist, who owns, manages, or conducts a pharmacy, shall employ a pharmacist to be in full and actual charge of such pharmacy. Any pharmacist who owns, manages, or conducts a pharmacy shall be personally in full and actual charge of the pharmacy, or shall employ another pharmacist to be in full and actual charge of the pharmacy."

    6 Because reliable, probative and substantial evidence supports the board's finding with regard to the violations alleged in findings of fact five and six, the common pleas court's improper reliance on statutes and rules not alleged in the Notice of Opportunity is nonprejudicial.