State v. Hawthorne, Unpublished Decision (3-31-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1553 ( 2005 )
[…] {¶ 74} In this case, the trial court did, in fact, find that "defendant is healthy and can work when he chooses to do so, and so is able to meet [his financial obligations]." Although the law does not require a trial court to make such a determination when ordering a defendant to pay the costs of prosecution, the trial court did not err in taking this extra step. Accordingly, this aspect of appellant's third assignment of error is found not well-taken.

    {¶ 75} A slightly different analysis attends our review of the court's assessment of attorney fees. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that "if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." To impose this financial sanction, the court must affirmatively determine "that a defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to pay all or some part of the cost of legal services rendered to him." State v. Nicholson, 6th Dist. No.