State v. Hawthorne, Unpublished Decision (3-31-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1553 ( 2005 )
[…] State v. Lawson (Aug. 22, 1997), 2nd Dist. No. 16288.

    {¶ 63} When making a determination as to sufficiency of the evidence, the court must consider whether the evidence submitted is legally sufficient to support each of the elements of the charged offense. Id. at 386-387. Specifically, we must determine whether the state has presented evidence which, if believed, would satisfy the average person of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. at 390; State v.Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus.

    {¶ 64} R.C. 2909.02(A)(2) relevantly provides that: "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:

    {¶ 65} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;"

    {¶ 66} In the instant case, the state provided testimony by Yolanda Hill and Donald Hood, two witnesses who were at the scene of the altercation involving appellant and Yolanda.